usa +1-855-707-1010 |

Privacy policy

NETQUALL PRIVACY SHIELD POLICY

This Privacy Shield Policy (“Policy”) describes how NetQuall Technologies and its subsidiaries and affiliates in the United States (“US”) (“Netquall Technologies,” “Company,” “we,” or “us”) collect, use, and disclose certain personally identifiable information that we receive in the US from the European Union member countries (EU) and Switzerland (“Personal Data”). This Policy applies to the following US affiliated entities: Citadel Ground Control, Ground Alliance.   This Policy supplements our Website Privacy Policy located at http://www.netquall.com/privacy-policy, and unless specifically defined in this Policy, the terms in this Policy have the same meaning as the website privacy policy.   If there is any conflict between the policies in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern.

Privacy Shield Certification

NetQuall Technologies is a current, active participant in the EU-U.S. and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Frameworks. Information about NetQuall Technologies certification under the frameworks may be found here: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt00000008SMDAA2

NetQuall Technologies complies with the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-US Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the US Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from European Union and Switzerland to the United States, respectively.  NetQuall Technologies has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles. If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern.  To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification page, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov.

For purposes of enforcing compliance with the Privacy Shield, NetQuall Technologies is subject to the investigatory and enforcement authority of the US Federal Trade Commission. For more information about the Privacy Shield, see the US Department of Commerce’s Privacy Shield website located at: https://www.privacyshield.gov

In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, NetQuall Technologies commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal information. EU and Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding our Privacy Shield policy should first contact NetQuall Technologies at: privacy@netquall.com

NetQuall Technologies has further committed to cooperate with the panel established by the EU data protection authorities (DPAs) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) with regard to unresolved Privacy Shield complaints concerning data transferred from the EU and Switzerland.

The Information We Collect

This privacy policy applies to all information collected or submitted on the NetQuall Technologies website and its platform. On some pages, make requests, and register to receive materials. The types of personal information collected at these pages are:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • Company Name
  • Title
  • Payment Information (billing name, address, and credit card information – platform only)

Purpose of Collection and Use of Personal Data

NetQuall Technologies collects certain Personal Data such as name, email address, postal address and telephone number. We do not collect sensitive Personal Data of consumers, customers or suppliers, such as information about medical or health conditions, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership or other sensitive information as defined by the Privacy Shield framework.

We use Personal Data of consumers, customers, suppliers and others (i) to respond to their requests, (ii) to evaluate the quality of our products and services, (iii) to communicate with them about our products, services and related issues, (iv) to notify them of and administer offers, contests, sweepstakes and other promotions, and (v) for internal administrative and analytics purposes, and (vi) to comply with our legal obligations, policies and procedures.

 

How You Can Access or Correct Your Information

Upon request, NetQuall Technologies will provide you with information about whether we hold, or process on behalf of a third party, any of your personal information. To request this information please contact us at privacy@netquall.com
You can update, delete or correct factual errors in your personal information by sending us a request that credibly shows error. If you no longer desire our service, contact us directly through the contact information listed below. We will respond to your request to access a reasonable timeframe.

To protect your privacy and security, we will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections.

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

RIGHT OF INDIVIDUALS TO ACCESS THEIR PERSONAL DATA

Individuals can opt-out of their personal information by sending request to support team for:
(i) disclosed to a third party (other than to a service provider or pursuant to lawful request as set forth below), or (ii) used for a purpose materially different from the purpose for which it was originally collected. You also have the ability to opt out at any time from the use of your personal information for direct marketing purposes. If you have further questions related to the above, you can also contact us at info@netquall.com

Enforcement and Required Disclosure

Our commitments under the Privacy Shields are subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the U.S. Federal Trade Commission. We may be required to disclose personal data in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements. Under such circumstances, we may be prohibited by law, court order or other legal process from providing notice of disclosure.

Third Parties Who May Receive Personal Data

We may use a limited number of third party service providers to assist us in providing services to our customers or to meet internal business needs. Currently we are using two third-party tools (i) SendGrid (ii) Twilio

Sendgrid – used for sending emails and Twilio – used for sending SMS through the application. These third parties may access, process, or store personal data in the course of providing their services. We maintain contracts with these third parties to restrict their access, use, and disclosure of personal data in compliance with our Privacy Shield obligations, and we may be liable for such parties if they fail to meet these obligations.

How do we share and disclose information to third parties?

We do not rent or sell your Personal Information to anyone. We may share and disclose information (including Personal Information) about our customers in the following limited circumstances:

Vendors, consultants, and other service providers:  We may share your information with third party vendors, consultants, and other service providers who we employ to perform tasks on our behalf. These companies include (for example) our payment processing providers, website analytics companies (e.g., Google Analytics), product feedback or help desk software providers, CRM service providers (e.g., Salesforce), email service providers, and others.

If NetQuall Technologies has received your Personal Information in the United States and subsequently transfers that information to a third party agent or service provider for processing, NetQuall Technologies shall remain responsible for ensuring that such third party agent or service provider processes your Personal Information to the standard required by our Privacy Shield commitments. Unless we tell you differently and you consent, our agents do not have any right to use the Personal Information we share with them beyond what is necessary to assist us.

Protection of NetQuall Technologies and Others: We reserve the right to access, read, preserve, and disclose any information as necessary to comply with law or court order; enforce or apply our agreements with you and other agreements; or protect the rights, property, or safety of NetQuall Technologies, our employees, our users, or others.

Disclosures for National Security or Law Enforcement: Under certain circumstances, we may be required to disclose your Personal Information in response to valid requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements

Security for Personal Data
NetQuall Technologies is committed to safeguarding the Personal Data that it receives individuals. While NetQuall Technologies cannot guarantee the security of Personal Data, the Company takes reasonable precautions to protect Personal Data in the Company’s possession from loss, misappropriation and unauthorized access, disclosure and destruction.

Few security measures that we are taking are:

  1. Our database is encrypted with KMS AWS. It is secure from external attacks and any kind of hacking.
  2. Credit cards information stored by using KMS(key management system with cryptography algorithm). So these are the best practices to store credit card data in database in binary format.
  3. All passwords are encrypted with SHA-2 algorithm.
  4. Files are placed in private servers AWS
  5. Penetration testing.

NetQuall Technologies utilizes a combination of online and offline security technologies, procedures and organizational measures to help safeguard Personal Data. For example, facility security is designed to prevent unauthorized access to Company computers. Electronic security measures — including, for example, network access controls, passwords and access logging — provide reasonable protection from hacking and other unauthorized access. NetQuall Technologies also protects Personal Data through the use of firewalls, role-based restrictions and, where deemed appropriate by NetQuall Technologies, encryption technology. NetQuall Technologies limits access to Personal Data to employees, subcontractors, and third-party agents that have a specific business reason for accessing such Personal Data. Individuals who have been granted access to Personal Data will be made aware of their responsibilities to protect such information and will be provided training and instruction on how to do so.

Inquiries And Complaints:

If you believe that we maintain copies of your personal data within the scope of the Privacy Shields, you may direct any inquiries to privacy@netquall.com or via mail to: NetQuall Technologies Pvt. Ltd, 1401 Valley Road, 2nd floor, Wayne, New Jersey 07470 (USA). We will respond to your inquiry within 45 days of receipt and verification of your identity.

Contact NetQuall Technologies and Recourse
If you have any questions about this Statement or the information that we collect from you in reliance on Privacy Shield, please contact us at privacy@netquall.com or write to: 
Via electronic mail:
E-Mail:
privacy@netquall.com

Via post:
Privacy Officer
NetQuall Technologies Pvt. Ltd
1401 Valley Road, 2nd floor, Wayne, New Jersey 07470 (USA)

Our Privacy Policy

At Netquall, your privacy is our top priority and always has been. So we have established a policy that describes Netquall’s website and web application (Ground Alliance) practices of collecting, using, disclosing, transferring and storing user’s information. Here in this policy, Netquall/GroundAlliance is mentioned as “we”, “us”, or “our”, and refers to the reader of this policy as “you” or “user”.

If you access or use our website- www.netquall.com and/or application- including Ground Alliance and its mobile application (with iOS and Android version 4.4 onwards), or services that link to this Privacy Policy (“Services”), you are agreeing that we may collect and/or use your information as described here, including that your information may be transferred to and stored in the United States and other countries.

We are committed to responsible management of user information and abides by all rules, both ethical and legal, regarding the collection, use and retention of personal data. We strictly adhere to all industry guidelines and continually monitor and enhance how we manage the use and security of collected data.

In the following, we tell you which information we might possibly collect and how we use it.

Our Policy Details

Our Privacy Policy defines:

  • What Information We Collect
  • How we use the Collected Information
  • Disclosure of User information and/ or Sharing of Information
  • Your Use of Other User’s Information
  • Data Retention, Maintaining User’s Information, and Deactivation of Accounts
  • How We Secure Your Information
  • Use of Cookies and other Technologies
  • Opt-Out Policy
  • Minors’ Privacy
  • Amendment to Privacy Policy
  • Contact Us

What Information We Collect

When you choose to access the various parts of website and product application accessible through our services it requires us to know certain information about you and other users with those you interact. The amount and types of information that we gather depend on the nature of the interaction with our services. Several categories of information collected from you, are as described below.

A.    Information provided by the User

Information that you may provide to us includes, but is not limited to: name, email addresses (including yours and any other user’s), user name, registration related details like mailing address, phone number, transaction-related information (when you download or use GroundAlliance app and portal; information you provide us when you contact us for help; and; information you enter into our website/ application services when using the app).

We may ask you to provide this information when you:

  • Log in or create an account with GroundAlliance (Web and Mobile applications)
  • Download the mobile app and register the application. Please note that registration with us is not mandatory however in this case you will be able to use only a few features offered by the application and not others.
  • Start using website/  web application/ mobile app
  • Create or edit your user account/ profile
  • Request certain features (e.g., training materials, demo and more information on product)
  • Contact customer support

When we use the acquired information, it will be in ways that are compatible with the purpose for which we originally requested it.

The decision to provide us with information is optional; however, if you elect not to provide certain information, you may not be able to access certain content or features available through the Netquall Services.

B.    Automatically Collected Information

We automatically track and store certain information about your use of Netquall/GroundAllince services, including when you use our website and application(s) without logging in.

We use this information for internal matter or investigation (after the prior approval is taken from the user) to improve our product, its performance, and our services.

Device and Usage information – We may collect information about the computers/mobile devices you use to access our website and/or applications and how you use them. Examples of the information that we may automatically collect and analyze include, but are not limited to:

  • Unique Device Identifiers, including, but not limited to, IP Address, i.e. internet protocol address that can reveal a web user’s general location (city/state/country), MAC Address, IMEI etc.
  • Device attributes, including browser types, browser language, and operating system;
  • Usage data, including information related to the ways in which you interact with the services, such as web log data, the date and time you used the services, the frequency of your use of the services, error logs, and other similar information; and
  • Transactional data related to the documents you upload using Netquall Services (application), such as: registration request metadata, order/ requests, authentication method used, and booking order history.

How we use the Collected Information

In general, we use the information we collect to facilitate and administer the services you request. More specifically, we use your information to:

  • Deliver the services and support or carry out the transactions you have requested;
  • Customize, analyze and improve our products (including its effectiveness, usability and popularity), services (including the content and advertisements on our website), and technologies;
  • Send communications to you, such as records regarding our relationship, your transaction status, and any customer report;
  • Test, develop and notify you about recent updates, new features and services from Netquall;
  • Verify your identity, detect and protect the security or integrity of our website(s), our business (es), or our applications or services; against error, fraud and other illegal activities; enforce our User Agreement; and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection, use or disclosure.
  • Troubleshoot user problems and resolve disputes.

The Information collected may be stored and processed in the United States or any other country in which Netquall maintains facilities. We may combine information that we collect or receive through our application and services with information we obtain and use it as described in this Privacy Policy.

Our use of collected information must be approved by the user under this Privacy Policy (part of support/ incident analysis, customer query, improvements to website/ web or mobile application etc.).

Disclosure of User information and/ or sharing of information

Netquall does not sell, trade, or rent your information to others except as described below for the menlioned purposes:

Other Users Designated by You: If you invite others to access, use, or edit content you create through Netquall application(s), we will make such mntent available to the individuals you invited.

  • Service Providers: We may share your information with companies who provide services
    such as information processing, authentication systems, fraud detection, search technology,
    advertising and fulfillment services, managing and enhancing customer data, providing
    customer service, assessing your interest in our products and services, and conducting
    customer satisfaction surveys. These companies are subject to confidentiality agreements
    with us and obligated to protect your information (e.9., AWS cloud, payment gateway
    services). They may be located wherever Netquall operates.
  • Social Media Features: Our corporate website includes social media features, including
    Facebook, Twitter and Linkedln iconsllinks. These features may collect your lP address,
    authenticate your identity and provide you the option to share certain personal information
    with us such as your name and email address, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to
    function properly. Social media features are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly
    on our Site. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the
    company providing it.
  • Partners: We may share your information with other companies/partners under common
    ownership or control with Netquall.
  • Consent: We may share your information in other ways and for new purposes if you have
    asked us to do so or have agreed to such sharing. For example posting customer
    testimonials on our website that may identiff you if we have received your consent.
  • Others: lt may be necessary – by law, legal process, litigation, and/or requests from public
    and governmental authorities within or oulside your country of residence – for us to disclose
    your information, We may release your information when we believe, in good faith, that such a release is reasonably necessary to (i) comply with law, (ii) enforce or apply the terms of
    our Privacy Policy or any of our user agreements, (iii) protect the rights, property or safety of
    Netquall, our employees, our users, or others, (iv) respond to the claims of violation of the
    rights of third parties.

Additionally, in the event of a reorganization, merger, or sale we may transfer any and all personal
information we collect to the relevant third party (upon prior approval from the user).

Your Use of Other User’s Information

By entering into our User Agreement, you agree that, with respect to other user’s personal information that you obtain through Netquall Services or Netquall-facilitated transaction, Netquall hereby grants to you a license to use such information only for: (a) Netquall-related communications that are not unsolicited commercial messages, and (b) any other purpose that such a user expressly agrees to, after you tell them the purpose you would like to use it for. In all cases, you must give users an opportunity to remove themselves from your database and a chance to review what information you have collected about them. In addition, under no circumstances, except as defined in this Section, can you disclose personal information about another user to any third party without our consent and the consent of that user. You agree that other users may use your personal information to communicate with you in

Netquall and our users do not permit spam. Therefore, without limiting the foregoing, you are not licensed to add a Netquall user to your mail list (email or physical mail) without their express consent.

Data Retention, Maintaining User’s Information, and Deactivation of Accounts

Retention: We shall retain your information for as long as your account is active or as necessary for legal business purposes.

Reviewing and Updating User’s Information: We offer you the ability to review and change certain information about you (such as your profile information, contact information, password and user preferences) by logging into the Netquall services (web and mobile app) and entering the new information yourself in your profile page. You must promptly update your information if it changes or is inaccurate. You can also make a request to modify information that cannot be amended or deleted through the application by contacting us (at support@groundalliance.com). We will take reasonable steps to permit you to modify information that is inaccurate or incomplete. We may decline to process requests that are frivolous/vexatious, jeopardize the privacy of others, are extremely impractical, or for which access is not otherwise required by local law.

Closing Your Account: If you wish to close your account, please send us a request at support@groundalliance.com. Upon your request, we will de-activate your account, and delete your information from our active databases. Your account will be closed as soon as reasonably possible based on your account activity and in accordance with applicable law. However, we will retain in our files and use some of your information in order to prevent fraud, collect any fees owed, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, enforce our User Agreement and comply with legal requirements as is permitted by law. Therefore, you should not expect that all of your personal information will be completely removed from our databases in response to your requests. However, such personal information will be deactivated from public and member viewing and will only be available to select Netquall personnel.

If you have shared any content or information through our Services with other users, such content or information may still be available to them if they have not also deleted it or closed their accounts.

How We Secure Your Information

Netquall takes all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. We employ physical, electronic, and administrative procedures based on the sensitivity of the information that we collect. While we make every effort to ensure the integrity and security of our network and systems, we cannot guarantee that our security measures will prevent third-parties from illegally obtaining this information, especially when accessing third party sites.

Security

We are concerned about safeguarding the confidentiality of your information. We provide physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect information we process and maintain. The ways we do this includes:

  • using encryption/tokenisation when collecting or transferring sensitive information
  • limiting physical access to our premises;
  • limiting access to the information we collect about you to authorized personnel who need to know that information in order to operate, enhance or improve our Netquall website and applications;
  • where required by law, destroying or de-identifying Personal Information
Password protection
  • While collecting or transferring sensitive information such as passwords and other personal information, Netquall uses encryption/tokenization methods like Transport Layer Security (TLS)/tokenx. This protects information as it crosses the Internet.
  • As a user, you need to work against unauthorized access to your account, passwords and to your device by signing off once you have finished using Netquall applications. You are responsible for all actions taken with your account. Therefore we recommend that you do not disclose it to any third parties. However if you choose to share this or any of your personal information with them, you should review that third party’s privacy policy. If you lose control of your password, you may lose substantial control over your personal information and may be subject to legally binding actions taken on your behalf such as someone using your User ID and password to forward libelous material or sign documents through Netquall Services.
  • Therefore, if your password has been compromised for any reason, you should immediately change your password.

Use of Cookies and other Technologies

A cookie is a simple text file that is stored on your computer or mobile device by a website’s server and only that server will be able to retrieve or read the contents of that cookie. Every cookie is unique to your particular web browser. It will contain some anonymous information such as a unique identifier and the site name with some digits and numbers. It allows the website to remember your browsing behavior & show you relevant ads based on the browsing pattern.

Netquall services uses cookies to capture following information –

  • Source of visit to the website
  • Authentication and security
  • Time spent on the website
  • Pages viewed on the website
  • Storing your username

They are used to

  • Authenticate your access to the application and prevent unauthorized parties from accessing your accounts.
  • Detect and fight spam, abuse, and other activities that violate Netquall user agreements and terms.
  • Help us understand and improve how people use our Netquall website and application.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can modify your browser setting to decline cookies by visiting the Help portion of your browser’s toolbar. If you choose to decline cookies, please note that you may not be able to use some of the interactive features of Netquall services.

Please note that the scope of this tracking is limited to the Netquall website/ applications domain. Netquall website/ application does not track its customers over time and across third party websites to provide targeted advertising and therefore does not respond to Do Not Track (DNT) signals.

 Opt-Out Policy

Netquall offers its visitors and users a means to choose how we may use information provided. You can stop all collection of information by requesting deactivation of your registered account/profile or uninstalling the app. You may use the standard uninstall procedure as may be available as part of your mobile device or via the mobile apps marketplace or network.

Minors’ Privacy

Netquall services takes children’s privacy seriously. Our products and services (including our website) are not designed for or marketed to minors. Accordingly, we do not knowingly collect, use or disclose personal information from minor’s or allow them to use our services. If you are a minor, please do not attempt to use the Netquall services or submit any personal information through our websites without the express consent and participation of a parent or guardian. Any personal information collected from a minor without verified parental consent, will be deleted as quickly as possible. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a minor, please contact us using the contact information below in Section 2.14.

Amendments to Privacy Policy

Netquall reserves the right to revise, amend, or modify this Policy from time to time, in any manner. Our use of the information we collect is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is used. If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will post the changes at our website and/or may notify you by email or other means before the change becomes effective. We encourage you to periodically review this statement to be informed of how we are protecting your Personal Information. Your continued use of our Services following the posting of changes to this Privacy Policy will mean you consent to and accept those changes.

Contact Us

If you have any query/suggestion regarding our Privacy Policy or practices, you may contact us at privacy@netquall.com or via postal mail at “1401 Valley Road, 2nd floor, Wayne, New Jersey 07470 (USA)

Translate »